Website Privacy Policy

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS UNIVERSITY WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

At IBU, we respect your privacy. IBU collects limited personal information through its website and online activities, online advertisements including participation on social media in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and IBU’s Privacy Policy.
Personal information may be obtained from people who attend IBU programs, sponsored events such as workshops, seminars and related events, and otherwise in the course of IBU’s program delivery by participating in online courses, requesting services, completing a questionnaire, making payment or expressing an interest in receiving IBU publications, news releases, application materials and e-mail bulletins.
IBU does not sell, share or distribute your personal information, except as described in this notice or at the time of collection, or as permitted or required by applicable laws. Unless outlined in IBU’s Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, no personal information is collected without first obtaining your consent, which may be implied when you provide information to us with knowledge as to how we will use it, or express, as required by applicable laws.
We may collect information about visits to and interactions with our web server logs when visitors view our website. The collected personal information may be used for the purpose consistent with which it was collected and for other legitimate and lawfully authorized purposes. Generally, IBU will use and/or disclose your personal information without your consent only when permitted or required by applicable law, including to comply with any court order, law, or legal process or respond to any lawful government or regulatory request including Statistics Canada.
By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of IBU’s Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of our Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services or submit any Personal Information to us.

Cookies
A cookie is a file that is written to your hard drive when you access a website. IBU uses cookies to improve user experience, personalize your access to content of our websites to your interests, ensure data security and understand general traffic patterns as well as evaluating the effectiveness of a program or publication.
From time to time, IBU may cooperate with third party web analytics service and technology providers such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Analytics and Remarketing for web optimization, advertising and web site usage tracking. Information collected includes, but is not limited to, data to track frequency of visits, pages visited, web browser used, and city of web visitor. You can opt out of certain of our practices, online tracking and analytical tools including further communications from the school and cookies collected by IBU and its third-party providers by unsubscribing  HERE.

External Links
Our website includes links to other organizations’ websites solely for information and convenience. Other websites are governed by privacy policies and practices that may differ significantly from those of IBU. We recommend that you review the privacy policies and practices of a linked website before submitting any personal information. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other sites.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
This Website Privacy Policy may be changed by IBU at any time without notice and accordingly you should review the Website Privacy Policy regularly. You will find the date of the last revision of the Website Privacy Policy at the bottom of the page.

Contact US
Please contact the Vice-President Administrative Services for questions or concerns relating to the access, collection, use, modification, deletion, disclosure and retention of your personal information as follows:
International Business University
Privacy Officer: Mehmet Komurcu
Privacy Officer Email: [email protected]
Privacy Officer Phone: +1 (416) 862-3510